Latest News

Privacy Policy Update
In order to comply with the GDPR regulation we have updated our Privacy Policy.
29/05/2018
Lionel Messi wins Trade Mark case
The European Court has ruled that Lionel Messi can trademark his own name.
26/04/2018
Christmas Opening Times
Our offices will be closed from Friday 22nd December until Tuesday 2nd January. Our email will be being monitored during this time. We would like to take this opportunity to wish all of our customers a very Merry Christmas.
20/12/2017

Privacy Policy

Same day response
At Innovate IP we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms and conditions, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

For the purposes of this privacy policy our data protection officer is Karen Hensman.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you completed our contact us form.
  3. Information provided to us when you communicate with us either electronically or in writing for any reason.

COOKIES

We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website where appropriate.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information that we collect and store is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. If you complete a contact us form or contact us by email but do not then go on to become a client we will only retain your personal data for a maximum of 30 days, upon which time it will be deleted from all of our systems.

If you become a client of Innovate IP, we may use the name, address, email address and telephone number information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our services.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  3. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service to you.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals or about the specific services supplied to individuals, to third parties unless there is a contractual commitment to you to do so. We work closely with overseas trade mark and patent attorneys and it may be necessary to pass your name and address on to them in order to provide our services to you.

We do not pass on any information about identifiable individuals or specific services supplied to individuals for any other purposes.

We do not send any unsolicited advertising or marketing to our clients unless it relates to an existing trade mark, patent or design right that could result in a loss of rights if not addressed (these communications are usually in the form of renewal notices).

STORING YOUR DATA

By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to our storing or processing this data. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers within the EEA, using multi-layered encryption methods that are GDPR compliant.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Once received by Innovate IP such data is then stored in a secured environment.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our company.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  2. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive confirmation of the details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact form or by email info@innovateip.co.uk

If you wish for all of your information to be removed from our systems please contact us using the contact form or by email info@innovateip.co.uk

If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law, or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CONTACTING US

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.Please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact us form.